Our Family Genealogy Pages

Home Page  |  What's New  |  Photos  |  Histories  |  Headstones  |  Reports  |  Surnames
Search
First Name:


Last Name:



Abigail Whipple

Abigail Whipple

Female Abt 1657 - 1725  (68 years)  Submit Photo / DocumentSubmit Photo / Document    Has 2 ancestors and more than 100 descendants in this family tree.

Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Abigail Whipple 
    Born Abt 1657  Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, United States Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 19 Aug 1725  Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, United States Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Initiatory (LDS) 26 Oct 1906  MANTI Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Headstones Submit Headstone Photo Submit Headstone Photo 
    Person ID I735  mytree
    Last Modified 14 Mar 2022 

    Father Captain John Whipple,   b. Abt 1617, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 May 1685, Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 68 years) 
    Mother Sarah,   b. 1624, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1666, Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 42 years) 
    Married 1638  Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F619  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Stephen Dexter,   b. 1 Nov 1647, Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, United States Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Dec 1679, Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 32 years) 
    Married 1672  Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, United States Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
    +1. John Dexter,   b. 1673, Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, United States Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Apr 1734, Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 61 years)
    +2. Abigail Dexter,   b. Abt 1675, Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, United States Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Aft 19 Aug 1725, Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age > 50 years)
    Last Modified 5 Jun 2022 
    Family ID F633  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 William M Hopkins,   b. 19 Jul 1647, Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, United States Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Jul 1723, Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 75 years) 
    Married Jan 1682  Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, United States Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
    +1. William Hopkins, Jr,   b. Abt 1682, Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, United States Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Oct 1738, Scituate, Providence, Rhode Island, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 56 years)
    Last Modified 5 Jun 2022 
    Family ID F634  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - Abt 1657 - Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, United States Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 1672 - Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, United States Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - Jan 1682 - Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, United States Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 19 Aug 1725 - Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, United States Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsInitiatory (LDS) - 26 Oct 1906 - MANTI Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Notes 
    • SOURCE: Henry E. Whipple, A Brief Genealogy of the Whipple Families Who Settled in Rhode Island (Providence: A. Crawford Greene, 1873), p. 9. From a corrected copy of the book found in the Rhode Island Historical Society Library, call no. CS71.W574 1873 RIHSL.

      SOURCE: Judith Whipple, "Genealogy Chart of Captain John Whipple 1617-1685 to Grace Louise (Whipple) Pitcher 1892 and Alfred Whipple 1903 and John Whipple 1904 and Lorey Whipple 1910-1970" (Portland, Tex., c1977). Copy in the NEHGS library, call number CS71.W574 1977.

      SOURCE: Clara Hammond McGuigan, The Antecedents and Descendants of Noah Whipple of the Rogerene Community at Quakertown, Connecticut (Ithaca, N.Y.: J.M. Kingsbury, 1971), p. 28. Gives birth 1660 in Providence, R.I. (Date previously entered as about 1658.)

      SOURCE: Reprint of the "Brown genealogy of 1851," Submitted to the Whipple Website by Ian Mackie, 20 Oct 2003.

      Birth: Dick Weber, in a printout from the Sprague Database dated 7 Nov 1997, citing Robert Charles Anderson's "The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1623" (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995), p. 1973, gives birth date of "about 1658." Judith Whipple gives birth date 1660. The 1665 date given by some sources seems late, especially if compared to a marriage date of "about 1772" given by other sources.

      SOURCE: Email from Charles M. Whipple Jr. to Weldon Whipple, 26 Jan 2005. Charles notes the following regarding Abaigail's birth date:

      As far as Abigail's birth is concerned, it undoubtedly occurred earlier than 1660. Austin does not know her date, page 223. And Henry E. Whipple states 1665, as it known to be much too late seeing that she was married around 1672. Again the best source for the 1657/58 date is from [Robert C.] Anderson, [The Great Migration Begins, Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633 (Boston: NEHGS, 1995)] 1972-3. The absence of a christening date from Dorchester likely resulted from the family's religious heterodoxy, and/or was due to the below.

      James Blake, Annals of the Town of Dorchester (Boston: David Clapp, 1846) 1:20. "The Records of Births and deaths that was before this year (1657/58) is said to be accidentally burnt in Thomas Millit's house, and so all was lost, yet a few families that kept the Account of their childrens births, entered them into the next Book of the Records of births." Conceivably, a possibility of faulty memory and/or error by the church clerk, could explain much error that has been found regnant in the genealogies of several Dorchester families of that time.